Privacy

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may review and update this policy. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. This policy was last updated in May 2014.

What information we collect

When you participate on Chasing Cars in certain ways, such as when making comments, we collect certain personal information. This includes, but is not limited to, your name and email address.

We also collect information about you that is general in nature, such as surveys your activity on our websites. We use this information to generate statistics, diagnose problems, and improve the quality of Chasing Cars.

How we collect personal information

We may collect your personal information when you request a product or service from us; register as a subscriber to of member of Chasing Cars; complete a survey or questionnaire; enter a competition or event; contribute to comments or feedback; or when you communicate with us..

Why we collect it

We collect this information to provide you with a higher-quality experience on Chasing Cars.

If you elect to not provide such information, your access to functions on Chasing Cars which require us to identify you may be restricted.

How we use this information

By using Chasing Cars, you consent to us using your personal information:

(a) to provide you with news and information about our products and services

(b) to send marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in

(c) to personalise and customise your experiences

(d) to communicate with you, including by email, mail, or telephone

(e) to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of Five Forces and selected third parties

(f) to verify your identity

(g) to investigate any potential contraventions of our terms and conditions

(h) as required, or permitted, by any law, including the Privacy Act.